You are currently viewing Today’s Current Affairs 14.06.2021  :  Current Affairs  14 June 2021

Today’s Current Affairs 14.06.2021 : Current Affairs 14 June 2021

Today's Current Affairs 14.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 14.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs.  

When “Global Wind Day” or “World Wind Day” is celebrated ?
A. 12 June
B. 13 June
C. 14 June
D. 15 June

  • Answer :  D.  15 June
  • Explanation :    Started  :  June 15, 1967
  • Organizer  :  WindEurope and GWEC (Global Wind Energy Council)

Who will captain Team India for the ODI, T20 series against Sri Lanka in July 2021?
A. Shikhar Dhawan
B. Hardik Pandya
C. Sanju Samson
D. Devdutt Padikkal

  • Answer :   A. Shikhar Dhawan
  • Explanation :   Shikhar Dhawan will captain Team India on its six-match ODI and T20 tour of Sri Lanka, which is scheduled to be held at the R Premadasa International Cricket Stadium in Colombo between July 13-25, 2021. 

What Loan launched by SBI for Covid-19 patient ?
A. Suraksha Personal Loan
B. Covid – 19 Loan
C. Kavach Personal Loan
D. Covid Treatment Loan

  • Answer :  C.  Kavach Personal Loan
  • Explanation :  State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a collateral-free “Kavach Personal Loan” to enable its customers to meet medical expenses of self and family members for Covid treatment. Under this scheme, customers can avail of loans up to ₹5 lakhs at an effective interest rate of 8.5 per cent per annum for 60 months, which is inclusive of three months moratorium.
  • SBI Chairperson : Dinesh Kumar Khara
  • SBI Headquarters : Mumbai
  • SBI Founded : 1 July 1955

Which nation hosted the G7 Summit 2021?
A. UK
B. France
C. US
D. Italy

  • Answer :  A. UK
  • Explanation :  The G7 Summit 2021 has been hosted by the United Kingdom at Carbis Bay in Cornwall from June 11-13, 2021. The UK has taken over the Presidency of the Group of Seven nations (G7) this year and UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson took the opportunity to invite leading democracies to help the world fight and then build back better from COVID-19. 

Which city is named to the host of 2032 Olympic Games ?
A. Auckland
B. Adelaide
C. Wellington
D. Brisbane

  • Answer :  D. Brisbane
  • Explanation :  The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Executive Board on June 10, 2021 decided to propose Brisbane for hosting the 2032 Olympics. The Australian city was put on the fast track to host the tournament when the IOC named it as the preferred candidate in February 2021. 

Olympian Surat Singh passed away recently was associated with which Sport ?
A. Football
B. Athletic
C. Hokey
D. Boxing

  • Answer :  B.  Athletic
  • Explanation :  Olympian Surat Singh Mathur, the first from independent India to complete a marathon at the Olympics, passed away. Running with the legendary Emil Zatopek in the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Mathur completed the marathon in the 52nd place in 2:58.92s. A bronze medallist at the first Asian Games in 1951, Mathur, who was born in Mohammadpur Majri village (Karala) in Delhi, was a two-time National champion.

Researchers from which Indian institute teamed up with a team from the University of Strathclyde in the UK to develop a low-cost sensor to detect COVID-19 in wastewater ?
A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur

  • Answer :  B. IIT Bombay
  • Explanation :  Researchers from the University of Strathclyde in the United Kingdom and India’s IIT Bombay have jointly developed a low-cost sensor that can detect fragments of the virus responsible for COVID-19 in wastewater

When will Bharat Biotech release Covaxin’s phase 3 trial data to the public ?
A. July 2021
B. September 2021
C. October 2021
D. November 2021

  • Answer :  A. July 2021
  • Explanation :  Hyderabad-based vaccine manufacturer Bharat Biotech informed on June 9, 2-21 that it will be publishing the complete data of the phase 3 trials of its vaccine in July 2021 and then apply for the full licensure of COVAXIN.

Which nation has declared fugitive economic offender Mehul Choksi as a ‘prohibited immigrant’ ?
A. Antigua and Barbuda
B. Dominican Republic
C. Cuba
D. Singapore

  • Answer :  B. Dominican Republic
  • Explanation :  The Dominican Republic on June 9, 2021, declared fugitive businessman Mehul Choksi as a ‘prohibited immigrant’ for illegal entry into the country. Choksi is wanted in India for the Rs 13,500 crore PNB scam case, India’s biggest banking scam.

Who won the Presidential Election of Mongolia ?
A. Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj
B. Ukhnaa Khurelsukh
C. Nambaryn Enkhbayar
D. Natsagiin Bagabandi

  • Answer :  B.  Ukhnaa Khurelsukh
  • Explanation :  Former Mongolian Prime Minister, Ukhnaa Khurelsukh became the country’s sixth democratically elected president, further consolidating the power of the ruling Mongolian People’s Party (MPP) with a landslide victory. With 99.7% of votes counted overnight, Khurelsukh’s tally had reached 821,136, or 68% of the total, the largest share of the vote since the democratic era began in 1990.
  • Mongolia Capital : Ulaanbaatar
  • Mongolia Currency : Mongolian Togrog

Who has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 2021 ?
A. Anthony Davis
B. Tania Leon
C. Ellen Reid
D. Kendrick Lamar

  • Answer :  B.  Tania Leon
  • Explanation :   The 105th class of Pulitzer Prize 2021 winners in Journalism, Books, Drama and Music were announced. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American (Hungarian-born) Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.
  • In twenty-two of the categories, each winner receives a certificate and a US $15,000 cash award (raised from $10,000 in 2017). The winner in the public service category is awarded a gold medal.

Today's Current Affairs 14.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 14.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Today's Current Affairs 14.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 14.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Leave a Reply