You are currently viewing Today’s Current Affairs 13.06.2021  :  Current Affairs  13 June 2021

Today’s Current Affairs 13.06.2021 : Current Affairs 13 June 2021

Today's Current Affairs 13.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 13.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs.  

When “World Blood Donor Day” (WBDD) is celebrated ?
A. 12 June
B. 13 June
C. 14 June
D. 15 June

  • Answer :  C.  14 June
  • Explanation :   Started  :  2005
  • Purpose :  To raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products, and to thank blood donors for their voluntary, life-saving gifts of blood.
  • 2021 Slogan :  “Give blood and keep the world beating”.

Which city was declared as the most liveable city in the world in the 2021 EIU Global Liveability Ranking ?
A. Auckland
B. Adelaide
C. Tokyo
D. Wellington

  • Answer :   A.  Auckland 
  • Explanation :   Auckland was declared as the most liveable city in the world on the 2021 edition of the Economist Intelligence Unit’s (EIU) annual Global Liveability Ranking. Adequate measures by New Zealand at containing the COVID-19 pandemic allowed its cities like Auckland and Wellington to re-open and enjoy a lifestyle similar to pre-pandemic life, Dutt added.

Which among the following philanthropic foundations has partnered with NITI Aayog to launch Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan ?
A. Azim Premji charitable foundation
B. Piramal Foundation
C. Reliance Foundation
D. Aditya Birla Foundation

  • Answer :  B. Piramal Foundation
  • Explanation :  Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan was launched by NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation on June 8, 2021 to support district administrations in providing home-care support to asymptomatic COVID-19 patients or those who have mild symptoms.

Which city has been selected as the host city for the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups, to be held in January 2024 ?
A. Dubai
B. Athens
C. Rome
D. Muscat

  • Answer :  D. Muscat
  • Explanation :  Muscat, the capital city of Oman has been picked as the host city for the inaugural Hockey5s World Cups (Men and Women) by the FIH.
  • Oman : Country on the southeastern coast of the Arabian Peninsula in Western Asia and the oldest independent state in the Arab world.
  • Currency : Omani rial 
  • Sultan : Haitham bin Tariq Al Said

A village in which state/ UT has become India’s first to achieve 100 percent vaccination of adults ?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Puducherry
D. Jharkhand

  • Answer :  B.  Jammu and Kashmir 
  • Explanation :  Weyan village in Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir has become the first village in India to achieve 100 per cent vaccination of eligible adults against COVID-19.

Who has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board ?
A. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
B. Satpal Garg
C. S.S. Chahar
D. Vandana Sharma

  • Answer :  A. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
  • Explanation :  The Former power secretary Sanjeev Nandan Sahai has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

Which Union Territory has decided to reserve jobs exclusively for locals ?
A. Ladakh
B. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Puducherry

  • Answer :  A.  Ladakh
  • Explanation :  Ladakh administration has decided to reserve jobs exclusively for locals under its newly formed Union Territory of Ladakh Employment (Subordinate) Service Recruitment Rules 2021. Clause 11 of the notification issued regarding the same by Ladakh’s Labour and Employment Department reads, no person shall be qualified for appointment to the service unless the person is a resident of Union Territory of Ladakh.

The RBI has imposed Rs 6 crore aggregate penalties on which of these banks ?
A. Bank of Maharashtra and Canara Bank
B. BoI and PNB
C. Union Bank of India and IOB
D. Indian Bank and UCO Bank

  • Answer :  B. BoI and PNB
  • Explanation :  The RBI has imposed monetary penalty aggregating to Rs 6 crore on Bank of India and Punjab National Bank for contravention of norms related to “Frauds Classification and Reporting”.
  • RBI : Reserve Bank of India
  • Established : 1 April 1935
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • Ownership : Ministry of Finance , Government of India
  • Governor : Shaktikanta Das 

When is the Parliament Public Accounts Committee scheduled to meet to deliberate on the Covid-19 vaccination policy ?
A. 14 June
B. 15 June
C. 16 June
D. 17 June

  • Answer :  C.  16 June  
  • Explanation :  The Parliament Public Accounts Committee (PAC) is scheduled to hold a meeting on June 16, 2021 to deliberate on the country’s Covid-19 vaccination policy. This will be the committee’s first physical meeting amid the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic.

The Indian Navy is set to receive the first batch of three MH-60 Romeo helicopters from which country ?
A. Italy
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Spain

  • Answer :  B. USA
  • Explanation :  The USA is set to hand over three out of 24 MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the Indian Naval Force in July 2022.

The NITI Aayog has recommended the names of which bank for privatization in 2021-22 ?
A. BoI and Canara Bank
B. IOB and PNB
C. Central Bank of India and IOB
D. Canara Bank and Bank of Maharashtra

  • Answer :   C. Central Bank of India and IOB
  • Explanation :  The Government think-tank NITI Aayog has recommended the names of Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank for privatization in the current fiscal.

Which nation is building its first fully stealth naval warship ?
A. Italy
B. Brazil
C. Russia
D. Australia

  • Answer :    C.  Russia  
  • Explanation :   Russia is building its first stealth naval warship that will be fully equipped with stealth technology making it hard to detect it by enemy vessels. 
  • Capital : Moscow
  • President :  Vladimir Putin
  • Prime Minister : Mikhail Mishustin
  • Currency : Russian ruble

Who has been appointed as the CEO of HSBC India ?
A. Hitendra Dave
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Surendra Rosha
D. Sumant Kathpalia

  • Answer :    A. Hitendra Dave
  • Explanation :   The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. have appointed Hitendra Dave as the CEO of HSBC India.

Today's Current Affairs 13.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 13.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Today's Current Affairs 13.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 13.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Leave a Reply