You are currently viewing Today’s Current Affairs 11.06.2021  :  Current Affairs  11 June 2021

Today’s Current Affairs 11.06.2021 : Current Affairs 11 June 2021

Today's Current Affairs 11.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 11.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs.  

When “World Day Against Child Labour” is celebrated ?
A. 10 June
B. 11 June
C. 12 June
D. 13 June

  • Answer :  C.  12 June
  • Explanation :   Started  :  2002
  • Organizer :  International Labour Organization (ILO)
  • Purpose :  To raise awareness and activism to prevent child labour.
  • 2021 Theme :  Act now : end child labour!

Where the 31st edition of “Indo Thai CORPAT” started ?
A. China Sea
B. Andaman Sea
C. Thailand Sea
D. Arabian Sea

  • Answer :   B.  Andaman Sea
  • Explanation :  The 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off on June 09, 2021, in the Andaman Sea. The three-day coordinated patrol is being conducted from 09 to 11 June 2021. From the Indian side, an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel, Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, is participating and from Thailand Navy, HTMS Krabi is participating in CORPAT, along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies.
  • Thailand Capital : Bangkok
  • Thailand Currency : Thai baht
  •  Prime Minister :  Prayut Chan-o-cha

Which former Indian Cricketer launched cricket coaching website “Cricuru” ?
A. VVS Laxman
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Harbhajan Singh
D. Virender Sehwag

  • Answer :  D.  Virender Sehwag 
  • Explanation :  Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU. CRICURU is India’s first AI-enabled coaching website, to offer a personalised learning experience for the younger players. The website can be accessed at www.cricuru.com

Who has been reappointed as part time Chairman of ICICI Bank ?
A. Atul Hansaraj
B. Vivek Malhotra
C. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
D. Anupama Batra

  • Answer :  C. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
  • Explanation :  Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank. He will be the part-time chairman of ICICI Bank for a 3-years tenure starting July 01, 2021, on extant terms and conditions.
  • ICICI Bank Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • ICICI Bank MD & CEO : Sandeep Bakhshi
  • ICICI Bank Tagline : Hum Hai Na, Khayal Apka.

Who will be the Match Referee for World Test Championship final ?
A. Chris Broad
B. Arvind De Silva
C. Courtney Walls
D. Mark Greatbatch

  • Answer :  A.  Chris Broad
  • Explanation :  ICC Elite Panel match referee, Chris Broad will oversee the World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand, scheduled to commence at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton from June 18. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced the officials for the match. ICC Elite Panel’s Richard Illingworth and Michael Gough will be the on-field umpires.
  • Chairman of ICC : Greg Barclay
  • CEO of ICC :  Manu Sawhney
  • Headquarters of ICC :  Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Which National Park became the 7th National Park of Assam ?
A. Kaziranga National Park
B. Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary
C. Dibru Saikhowa National Park
D. Manas National Park

  • Answer :  B.  Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary 
  • Explanation :  The Assam Government has decided in its recent cabinet meeting to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the 7th National Park of the state. The newest national park, popularly known as Dehing Patkai Rain Forest, has unique floral and faunal diversity, which was recognized by the state government in 2004 when 111.19 square kilometres of the area was notified as Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary.
  • Assam Capital :  Dispur
  • Assam Governor : Jagdish Mukhi
  • Assam Chief Minister : Himanta Biswa Sarma

Who received PEN Printer Prize 2021 ?
A. Tsitsi Dangarembga
B. Linton Kwesi Johnson[
C. Lemn Sissay
D. Michael Longley

  • Answer :  A. Tsitsi Dangarembga
  • Explanation :  Tsitsi Dangarembga, the Booker-shortlisted Zimbabwean writer who was arrested last year in Harare while protesting against corruption, has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize, praised for her “ability to capture and communicate vital truths even amidst times of upheaval”. Dangarembga was also shortlisted for the 2020 Booker Prize for her work, This Mournable Body. 
  • PEN Pinter prize is given in memory of Nobel-laureate playwright Harold Pinter since 2009. The annual award is given to an author who, the website specifies, must have “a significant body of plays, poetry, essays, or fiction of outstanding literary merit, written in English.”

Which Organization extended it’s Chairman’s term till March 2022 ?
A. SEBI
B. BCCI
C. RBI
D. LIC

  • Answer :  D.  LIC
  • Explanation :  The appointments committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension of the tenure of MR Kumar as the Chairman of state-owned insurance company Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). Now under the extended term, Mr Kumar will serve on the post till March 13, 2022. Earlier his term as LIC chairman was supposed to end on June 30, 2021.
  • LIC Headquarters : Mumbai
  • LIC Founded : 1 September 1956

Which among below became the ICC’s official partner till 2023 ?
A. Airtel
B. PhonePe
C. Byju
D. BharatPe

  • Answer :  D.  BharatPe
  • Explanation :  Lending and digital payments startup, BharatPe has announced that it has inked a three-year-long deal to become an official partner with International Cricket Council (ICC). As per the agreement, BharatPe will promote the association across broadcast and digital platforms, as well as execute in-venue brand activations at all the ICC events until 2023.
  • Chief Executive Officer of BharatPe : Ashneer Grover
  • Head office of BharatPe : New Delhi
  • BharatPe Founded : 2018

Which RBI Deputy Governor’s term extended for next two years ?
A. Rabi Sankar
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. M Rajeshwar Rao
D. Michael Patra

  • Answer :  B.  Mahesh Kumar Jain
  • Explanation :  The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for two more years with effect from June 22, 2021. The three-year term of MK Jain as RBI Deputy Governor was to end on June 21, 2021. Currently, Michael Patra, M Rajeshwar Rao and Rabi Sankar are the other three serving RBI Deputy Governors.

Who has been appointed as Grievance Officer India of Facebook ?
A. Selina Agosti
B. Spoorthi Priya
C. Pabitra Mitra
D. Prashant Rajdan

  • Answer :   B.  Spoorthi Priya 
  • Explanation :  Facebook has named Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India. The new Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, coming into force last month. According to the new government guidelines, social media companies with over 50 lakh users have to appoint a grievance officer, nodal officer and a chief compliance officer.
  • Chief Executive Officer of Facebook : Mark Zuckerberg
  • Facebook Headquarters : California, US

What was the first movie directed by veteran Director Buddhadeb Dasgupta ?
A. Tahader Katha
B. Dooratwa
C. Bagh Bahadur
D. Kaalpurush

  • Answer :    B.  Dooratwa
  • Explanation :  Renowned Bengali filmmaker Buddhadeb Dasgupta died at the age of 77 on Thursday morning (10.06.2021). He was suffering from a kidney ailment. Buddhadeb Dasgupta, who was also a celebrated poet, had won several National Awards for his contribution to Bengali cinema.

Today's Current Affairs 11.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 11.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Today's Current Affairs 11.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 11.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Leave a Reply