You are currently viewing Today’s Current Affairs 10.06.2021  :  Current Affairs  10 June 2021

Today’s Current Affairs 10.06.2021 : Current Affairs 10 June 2021

Today's Current Affairs 10.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 10.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs.  

When “World Accreditation Day” (WAD) is celebrated ?
A. 9 June
B. 10 June
C. 11 June
D. 12 June

  • Answer :  A.  9 June
  • Explanation :  WAD is a global initiative, jointly established by the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC), to raise awareness of the importance of accreditation.
  • 2021 Theme : “Accreditation : Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
  •         Quality Council of India (QCI)
  • Chairman  : Adil Zainulbhai 
  • Founded : 1997
  • Headquarters  : New Delhi

Who takes the charge as DG – Naval operation ?
A. Suraj Sing
B. Rajesh Pendharkar
C. Atal Adani
D. Sk Iqbal

  • Answer :   B.  Rajesh Pendharkar
  • Explanation :   
  • Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore.
  • Chief of Naval Staff : Admiral Karambir Singh
  • Indian Navy Founded : 26 January 1950

Where will the India’s first international maritime services cluster set up ?
A. Visakhapatnam
B. Goa
C. Mumbai
D. GIFT City

  • Answer :  D. GIFT City
  • Explanation :  Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) will set up the country’s first international maritime services cluster at GIFT City. 
  • GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City ) is India’s first operational greenfield smart city and international financial services centre.

Which Sport received BAFTA TV Awards 2021 ?
A. BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX Production Team – Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1
B. ENGLAND V FRANCE: THE AUTUMN NATIONS CUP FINAL Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video
C. ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket
D. LONDON MARATHON 2020 Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • Answer :  C.  ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket
  • Explanation :  British Academy Television Awards are presented annually to recognize the outstanding work in British Television. It is being given annually since 1955.
  • 2021 Winners 

Which Armed Force wing inducted light helicopters ALH MK III ?
A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Police Force

  • Answer :  B. Indian Navy
  • Explanation :  The Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the Indian Naval Station (INS) Dega in Visakhapatnam will be used for maritime reconnaissance and coastal security.
  • Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
  • Chairman-Managing Director (CMD) : R Madhavan
  •  HQ : Bengaluru, Karnataka

Which State announced creating ” Oxi-van” project ?
A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

  • Answer :  D.  Haryana
  • Explanation :  Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar, announced to create of 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’ (a forest) in the Karnal district. It was announced on the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2021. Oxi-van will consist of 10 types of forests. On the occasion, highlighting the importance of trees and encouraging promotion, protection, planting of trees Haryana Government launched four important schemes:
  • Haryana Capital : Chandigarh
  • Haryana Governor : Satyadev Narayan Arya
  • Haryana Chief Minister : Manohar Lal Khattar

Which State announced “Pran Vayu Devta Pension Scheme” ?
A. Haryana
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

  • Answer :  A.  Haryana
  • Explanation :  Under this scheme, a pension amount of Rs 2500 will be provided in name of Pran Vayu Devta to maintain trees above 75 years. This pension would increase each year on the line of old age Samman pension.

RBI approved whom to be re appointed as the MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank ?
A. Arun Roy
B. Shekhar Malhotra
C. Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
D. Arjun Kumar Pandey

  • Answer :  C.  Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
  • Explanation :  The Reserve Bank of India has granted approval for the re-appointment of Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank, for a period of three years. The re-appointment as above is subject to the approval of shareholders at the ensuing annual general meeting of the bank.
  • Bandhan Bank HQ : Kolkata, West Bengal.
  • Bandhan Bank Founded : 2001

How many Indian Universities included among top 400 list by the QS World University Ranking 2022 ?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 11
D. 13

  • Answer :  B.  8
  • Explanation : The London-based Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) has released the QS World University Rankings 2022 which compares and ranks Universities from across the globe on various parameters. Eight Indian universities have found a place among the best 400 global universities in the QS World University Rankings 2022, released on June 09, 2021. However, only three Universities namely the IIT Bombay (177), IIT-Delhi (185) and IISc Bangalore (I86) feature among the top 200.
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has topped the ranking for the 10th years in a row.
  • MIT is followed by the University of Oxford in the second position. Stanford University and the University of Cambridge shared the third spot.

Interpol launched which project to identify missing persons ?
A. I-Familia
B. Search Familia
C. DNA Familia
D. E-Familia

  • Answer :  A.  I-Familia
  • Explanation :  Interpol has launched a new global database named “I-Familia” to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries. Describing it as a groundbreaking database officially launched this month, the Interpol in a statement said it applied cutting-edge scientific research and used the DNA of relatives to identify missing persons or unidentified human remains around the world.
  • Interpol Founded : 7 September 1923
  • Interpol Headquarters : Lyon, France
  • Motto : “Connecting police for a safer world”.
  • Interpol President : Kim Jong Yang

India has been elected as a member of “ECOSOC” for three-year terms of 2022-24. What is the full form of ECOSOC ?
A. Union Nations Economic and Social Council
B. United National Economic and Social Council
C. Union Nations Economy and Social Council
D. United Nations Economic and Social Council

  • Answer :   D.  United Nations Economic and Social Council
  • Explanation :  India has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), one of the six main organs of the United Nations, for three-year terms of 2022-24. India was elected to the 54-member ECOSOC, by the UNGA on June 7, 2021, in the Asia-Pacific States category, along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman.
  • ECOSOC Headquarters : New York and Geneva
  • ECOSOC Founded : 26 June 1945
  • ECOSOC President : Oh Joon

Today's Current Affairs 10.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 10.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Today's Current Affairs 10.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 10.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Leave a Reply