You are currently viewing Today’s Current Affairs 09.06.2021  :  Current Affairs  9 June 2021  Copy

Today’s Current Affairs 09.06.2021 : Current Affairs 9 June 2021 Copy

Today's Current Affairs 09.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 09.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs.  

When is “World Art Nouveau Day” celebrated ?
A. 8 June
B. 9 June
C. 10 June
D. 11 June

  • Answer :  C. 10 June
  • Explanation :  World Art Nouveau Day (WAND) is an event dedicated to art nouveau that is celebrated annually on 10 June. The first World Art Nouveau Day in 2013 was organized by The Museum of Applied Arts (Budapest) in cooperation with Szecessziós Magazin (a Hungarian Magazine about Art Nouveau).

Who is the new election commissioner?
A. Anup Chandra Pandey
B. Sushil Chandra
C. Su blue aurora
D. Achal Kumar Jyoti

  • Answer :  A. Anup Chandra Pandey
  • Explanation :   Pandey was appointed to the post after the retirement of former Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora on 12 April 2021.
  • Established : 25 January 1950
  • Headquarters : New Delhi
  • First Election Commissioner : Sukumar Sen

Who among the following billionaires is planning to travel to space in July 2021 ?
A. Mark Zuckerberg
B. Elon Musk
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Bill Gates

  • Answer :  C. Jeff Bezos 
  • Explanation :  Jeff Bezos, Founder and CEO of Amazon announced on June 7, 2021, that he will travel to space on July 20, 2021. He will fly to space along with his brother Mark on the first crewed flight capsule New Shepard built by his company Blue Origin.

“State Model ” started by which State Govt ?
A. Kerala Government
B. Odisha Government
C. Punjab Government
D. West Bengal Government

  • Answer :  C. Odisha Government
  • Explanation :  The Odisha Government has launched the ‘state-model’ of IBM and Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education for girl students in 258 schools of the state. The state-model of IBM-STEM seeks to ensure the capacity-building of girls in digital literacy, career choice and life skills.
  • Capital : Bhubaneswar
  • Chief Minister : Naveen Patnaik
  • Governor : Ganeshi Lal

Which micro-animal came back to life after being frozen for 24,000 years in Siberian permafrost ?
A. Tardigrades
B. Rotifers
C. Loricifera
D. Megaphragma

  • Answer :  B. Rotifers
  • Explanation :  A microscopic animal called Rotifer came back to life after being frozen for 24,000 years in Siberia, informed Russian scientists on June 7, 2021. The micro-animal also successfully made clones of itself, as per the scientists. 

When will the first Solar Eclipse of 2021 take place ?
A. June 10th
B. June 15th
C. June 21st
D. June 20th

  • Answer :  A.  June 10th 
  • Explanation :  The first Solar Eclipse of 2021 will be visible in India on June 10, 2021. A solar eclipse occurs when the moon gets in the way of the Sun’s light and cast its shadow on Earth. The celestial event will start around 1:42 pm IST and conclude at 6:41 pm. This will be an annular solar eclipse that will show a ring of fire during the eclipse. 

Abdulla Shahid has been elected as President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly session. He is the foreign minister of which nation ?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Mauritius
C. Maldives
D. South Africa

  • Answer :  C.  Maldives
  • Explanation :  The Foreign Minister of Maldives, Abdulla Shahid on June 7, 2021, was elected as the President of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). He garnered 143 votes out of 191 ballots cast.
  • Capital : Male
  • Currency : Maldivian rufiyaa
  • President : Ibrahim Mohamed Solih

World Bank has approved how much funding to help boost India’s MSME sector ?
A. USD 500 million
B. USD 450 million
C. USD 400 million
D. USD 300 million

  • Answer :  A. USD 500 million
  • Explanation :  The World Bank has approved a USD 500 million program to support India’s nationwide initiative to revitalise the MSME sector, which has been heavily impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.

Which state has launched Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination campaign ?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

  • Answer :  B. Delhi 
  • Explanation : Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on June 7, 2021, launched the ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ campaign in a bid to get all citizens above 45 years vaccinated against COVID-19 within this month.
  • Capital : New Delhi 
  • Chief Minister : Arvind Kejriwal
  • Governor : Anil Baijal

Which among the following nations plans to build an artificial island in its capital city ?
A. Switzerland
B. Sweden
C. Denmark
D. Finland

  • Answer :  C. Denmark
  • Explanation :  The Denmark Parliament on June 4, 2021 voted in favour of building a 20 billion-kroner ($3.3 billion) artificial island in Copenhagen. The artificial island will house at least 35,000 people who will be connected to the downtown by a harbour tunnel and a subway line.
  • Capital :  Copenhagen
  • Currency : Danish krone
  • Prime Minister : Mette Frederiksen

Who has become the second-highest active international goalscorer ?
A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Ali Mabkhout
C. Neymar
D. Luis Suarez

  • Answer :  A. Sunil Chhetri 
  • Explanation :  Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has overtaken Argentinian star Lionel Messi to become the second-highest active international goalscorer on June 7, 2021. Chhetri has now scored 74 goals, two more than Messi and is now only behind Portugal star Cristiano Ronaldo who has scored 103 goals. UAE’s Ali Mabkhout is third on the list with 73 goals, while Messi is fourth with 72 goals.

Which is the first Country in the world to adopt Bitcoin as legal tender ?
A. Belize
B. El Salvador
C. Costa Rica
D. Honduras

  • Answer :   B. El Salvador
  • Explanation :  El Salvador has become the first country in the world to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender after Congress approved President Nayib Bukele’s proposal to embrace the cryptocurrency.
  • Capital : San Salvador
  • Currency : United States Dollar
  • President : Nayib Bukele

Where did India’s first refueling CNG unit launched ?
A. Delhi and Mumbai
B. Assam and Bihar
C. Goa and Gujarat
D. Karnataka and Kerala

  • Answer :   A. Delhi and Mumbai
  • Explanation :  India’s first mobile CNG refueling units have been inaugurated by Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan. Indraprashtha Gas Limited and Mahanagar Gas have launched the service in Delhi and Mumbai.

Which Bank slashes India’s growth forecast to 8.3% in this fiscal year ?
A. Bank of America National Association
B. Central Bank of India
C. World Bank
D. Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Limited

  • Answer :   C. World Bank
  • Explanation :  The World Bank on Tuesday slashed its 2021-22 GDP growth forecast for the Indian economy to 8.3 per cent from 10.1 per cent estimated in April, saying economic recovery is being hampered by the devastating second wave of coronavirus infections.
  • Formation : July 1944
  • Headquarter s:  Washington, D.C., U.S
  • President : David Malpass

Today's Current Affairs 07.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 09.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Today's Current Affairs 09.06.2021

Is it important for aspirants to know Current Affairs (Today’s Current Affairs 09.06.2021)? Yes, of course aspirants needs to know Current Affairs. Apart from all types of interviews, are any Competitive Exam and Entrance Test (WBCS, Railway, Bank, SSC, PSC, UPSC, CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT etc.) conducted without Current Affairs questions?  Of course not – almost all such exams have Current Affairs questions. But how to remember Current Affairs ? Mind it  – Practice is the only way to remember Current Affairs. So read Regular Current Affairs on “JOB SITE INDIA” website and practice Current Affairs Quiz. And never forget to give “Today’s Current Affairs Mock Test.”

Leave a Reply